top of page
Image by brodey
Anamu Leaves (Petiveria alliacea)
  • Anamu Leaves (Petiveria alliacea)

    Available as servings and loose leaves.

     

    Scientific name:

    Petiveria alliacea 

    Higher classification:

    Petiveria; L.

    Order:

    Caryophyllales

    Family:

    Petiveriaceae

    Kingdom:

    Plantae

     

    Common names:

    Anamú, Namú, Huevo de gato, Avé, Avete, Chasser vermine, Feulles avé, Herbe aux poules, Mal pourri, Pétivere à odeur d' ail, Vérocine puante, Congo root, Garlic weed, Guinea hen weed, Gully root, Stinking toe, Garlic scented, Dandaye, Devant-nègre, Verveine puante, Herbe aux poules de Guinée. 

    Medicinal Properties

    Diuretic, Sudorific, Expectorant, Antispasmodic, depurative, vermifuge, abortive, Antiparasitic, Fever, Rheumatism, Paralysis, Nervous system disorders, Promotes digestive health, immune system. 

     

    Native methods of use:

    Macerated fresh herbs are applied externally to alleviate bone pain. In baths is used against fever. Macerated leaves are applied to the forehead to alleviate headaches. Administered before labor to alleviate pain.  

     

    Warnings, Interactions & Side Effects 

    Pregnant or breastfeeding use extreme precautions. Do not ingest if pregnant or breastfeeding. Plant effects can promote uterine contractions. 

     

    Dosage & Treatments 

    1000-1500mg daily

     

    • Our Warranty

      At TropiNaturals, we're dedicated to providing the highest quality glycerin-cured plant extracts, ready teas, and loose herbs, all crafted with a commitment to freshness and effectiveness. We offer a range of sizes to suit your needs, from convenient 6oz extracts to bulk 1lb loose herbs, ensuring everyone can benefit from the potent medicinal properties of nature. Our journey began over twelve years ago, and we're proud to have refined our manufacturing process and service, providing a superior experience for our valued customers. We source our herbs sustainably, primarily from the wild landscapes of Puerto Rico, where our team meticulously identifies, harvests, and processes each plant using traditional artisan methods. This careful approach not only ensures the highest quality but also supports the propagation of endangered plant species. Our commitment to freshness is unwavering. Each plant is thoroughly cleansed, dehydrated, and short-stored to preserve its natural aroma and medicinal integrity. We believe in transparency, and you can find detailed information about our sources and processes on our website, TropiNaturals.com. For any questions or inquiries, please don't hesitate to contact us at customercare@tropinaturals.com. We offer convenient shipping options both within the United States and internationally, with affordable flat rates. We accept a variety of payment methods, including Etsy and PayPal, for your convenience. Please note that due to the nature of our products, returns are not accepted after customer receipt. For wholesale inquiries, please visit our wholesale section on our website or contact us for a personalized quote. At TropiNaturals, we're passionate about sharing the power of nature's bounty with you, and we're confident you'll experience the difference in our exceptional quality.

    $7.00Price
    Expected shipment the last week of July
    Product Page: Stores_Product_Widget
    bottom of page